TP-Link, 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter, TL-MC100CM | NewEtrend.com
, ,

TP-Link, 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter, TL-MC100CM


Compare
  • Complies with 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standards
  • Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
  • Provides switch configuration of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 2km

AED98.00

TP-Link, 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter, TL-MC100CM

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa.

Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector.

The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire-speed forwarding rate.

It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand-alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Weight1.0494 lbs
Dimensions8 × 7 × 2 in
brand

TP-Link

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and ProtocolsIEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic FunctionAuto-negotiation of Half-Duplex / Full-Duplex transfer mode
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 2km
Ports1 100M SC/UPC port
1 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-TUTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-TUTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FXMulti-mode Fiber
LED IndicatorsPWR, Link/Act
Dimensions (W*D*H)3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power SupplyExternal power supply
Max Power Consumption2.4W
Safety & EmissionFCC, CE, RoHS
EnvironmentOperating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “TP-Link, 10/100Mbps Multi-Mode Media Converter, TL-MC100CM”

There are no reviews yet.