D-Link, 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch | NewEtrend.com
, ,

D-Link, 8-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 2x Gigabit SFP ports, 130W PoE Budget, DGS-1210-10MP

Availability:

5 in stock


  • 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T PoE ports
  • 2 x Gigabit SFP ports
  • Advanced L2 switching and security features
  • L2+ Static Routing
  • Optional “standard mode” or “surveillance mode” management user interface
  • 130W PoE budget

AED693.00

5 in stock

DGS-1210-10MP 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch

Cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

Powerful, yet Cost-Efficient

The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers.

PoE Support

Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet. They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

Automatic Configuration

The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied. Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

Comprehensive Security Features to Protect Your Network

D-Link’s innovative Safeguard Engine protects switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers.

In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP).

The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

 

Weight3.85 lbs
Dimensions12.99 × 7.09 × 1.73 in
brand

General Port Standards & Functions 
• IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
• IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X
• IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
• IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
• IEEE 802.3af
• IEEE 802.3at
• Auto-negotiation
Number of Ports 
• 8 10/100/1000Base-T PoE
• 2 1000Base-X SFP
Network Cables 
• UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.)
Full/Half Duplex 
• Full/half duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds
• Full duplex for Gigabit speed
Media Interface Exchange 
• Auto or configurable MDI/MDIX
Performance 
Switching Capacity 
• 20 Gbps
Transmission Method 
• Store-and-forward
MAC Address Table 
• 8K entries
MAC Address Update 
• Up to 256 static MAC entries
Maximum 64 bytes packet forwarding rate 
• 14.88 Mpps
Packet Buffer Memory 
• 512 KB per device
PoE Capable Ports
• Up to 30 W on ports 1 to 8
PoE Power Budget
• 130 W
Physical & Environmental
Power Input
• 100 to 240 V AC 50/60 Hz, internal universal power supply
Maximum Power Consumption
• 152.3 W (PoE on)
• 9.4 W (PoE off)
Standby Power Consumption 
• 4.3 W/100 V, 5.2 W/240 V
Fan Quantity 
• 0
Acoustics 
• 0 dB(A)
Heat Dissipation 
• 519.41 BTU/hr
Operating Temperature 
• -5 to 50°C
Storage Temperature 
• -20 to 70°C
Operating Humidity 
• 0% to 95% non-condensing
Storage Humidity 
• 0% to 95% non-condensing
Dimensions 
• 330 x 180 x 44 mm
Weight 
• 1.77 kg
Diagnostic LEDs
• Power (per device)
• PoE Max (per device)
• Link/Activity/Speed (per port)
• Power Fail/Power Ok (per PoE port)
MTBF 
• 1,274,005 hours
Certifications 
• CE Class A
• VCCI Class A
• FCC Class A
• cUL
• BSMI
• CCC
• C-Tick
Software Features
L2 Features
• MAC Address Table
  – 8K entries
• IGMP Snooping
  – IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
  – IGMP v3 awareness
  – Supports 256 IGMP groups
  – Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
  – IGMP per VLAN
  – Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
• Loopback Detection
• 802.3ad Link Aggregation:
  – Maximum of 8 groups/8 ports per group
• LLDP
• LLDP-MED
• Jumbo Frame
  – Up to 10,000 bytes
• Spanning Tree Protocol
  – 802.1D STP
  – 802.1W RSTP
  – 802.1s MSTP
• Flow Control
  – 802.3x Flow Control
  – HOL Blocking Prevention
• Port Mirroring
  – One-to-One
  – Many-to-One
  – Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
• Multicast Filtering
  – Forwards all unregistered groups
  – Filters all unregistered groups
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• MLD snooping
  – MLD v1
  – MLD v2 awareness
  – 256 MLD groups
VLAN
• 802.1Q
• VLAN Group
  – Max. 256 static VLAN groups
  – Configurable VID from 1 – 4094
• Asymmetric VLAN
• Auto Voice VLAN
  – Max. 10 user-defined OUI
  – Max. 8 default OUI
• Auto Surveillance VLAN
QoS (Quality of Service)
• 802.1p
• 8 queues per port
• Queue Handling
  – Strict
  – Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
• CoS based on
  – 802.1p priority queues
  – DSCP
  – MAC address
  – EtherType
  – IP address
  – Protocol type
  – ToS
  – IP precedence
  – IPv6 Traffic Class
  – TCP/UDP port
• Bandwidth Control
  – Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity 10/100/1000 is 16 Kb/s)
L3 Features
• IP interface
  – Supports 4 interfaces
• IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
• Static routing
  – 124 IPv4 static route entries
  – 50 IPv6 static route entries
Access Control List (ACL)
• Max. 50 access lists
• Max. 768 rules shared by IPv4, MAC, and IPv6
• Each rule can only be associated with a single port
• ACL based on
  – TCP/UDP port
  – 802.1p priority queue
  – VLAN
  – MAC address
  – IP address
  – EtherType
  – DSCP
  – Protocol type
  – IPv6 traffic class
Security
• Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
• D-Link Safeguard Engine
• Traffic segmentation
• SSH v2
• SSL
• TLS v1.0
• DoS attack prevention
• 802.1X Port-based Access Control
• Port Security
  – Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
• ARP Spoofing Prevention
  – Max. 127 entries
• DHCP Server Screening
• IP-MAC-Port Binding (Smart Binding)
  – ARP Inspection
  – IPv4 Inspection
  – IPv6 Inspection
  – DHCP Snooping
AAA
• 802.1X Authentication
  – Supports local/RADIUS database
  – Supports port-based access control
  – Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP
• IPv6 RADIUS server
• Support MD5 authentication
OAM
• Cable Diagnostics
• Factory Reset
Management
• Web-based GUI
• D-Link Network Assistant Utility
• Compact CLI
• Telnet Server
• TFTP Client
• Configurable MDI/MDIX
• SNMP v1/v2c/v3
• SNMP Trap
• Backup/upgrade firmware
• Smart Wizard
• Upload/download configuration file
• BootP/DHCP Client
• System Log
  – Max. 500 log entries
• SNTP
• ICMP v6
• IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
• DHCP Auto Configuration
• Time setting
  – SNTP
• RMONv1
• Trusted host
• Dual image
• Dual configuration
D-Link Green 3.0 Technology
• Power Saving by:
  – Link status
  – Cable length detection
  – Port shut off
  – System hibernation
  – Time-based PoE
MIB/RFC
• RFC783, 1350 TFTP
• RFC791 IP
• RFC768 UDP
• RFC793 TCP
• RFC792 ICMPv4
• RFC2463, 4443 ICMPv6
• RFC826 ARP
• RFC951, 1542, 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
• RFC1212 Concise MIB Definitions
• RFC1213 MIB II
• RFC1215 MIB Traps Convention
• RFC1350 TFTP
• RFC1493 Bridge MIB
• RFC1769 SNTP
• RRFC1157, 2570, 2573, 2575, 2576 SNMP MIB
• RFC1442, 1901, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1907, 1908, 2578, 3418 SNMPv2 MIB
• RFC271, 1757, 2819 RMON MIB
• RFC2021 RMONv2 MIB
• RFC1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665 Ether-like MIB
• RFC1321, 2284, 2865, 2716, 3580 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
• RFC2674 802.1p MIB
• RFC2461, 4861 Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
• RFC2462, RFC4862 IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration (SLAAC)
• RFC2464 IPv6 over Ethernet and definition
• RFC4291 IPv6 Addressing Architecture
• RFC2893, 4213 IPv4/IPv6 dual stack function
• RFC2233 Interface Group MIB
• RFC2138, 2139, 2618, 2865 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
• RFC2246 SSL
• RFC2475, 2598 CoS
• RFC3164, 3195 System Log
• RFC3411, 3412, 3413, 3414, 3415, 3416, 3417 SNMPv3
• RFC4022 MIB for TCP
• RFC4113 MIB for UDP
• RFC2389 MIB for Diffserv.
• RFC2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
• Private MIB
• PoE MIB
• DDP MIB
• LLDP-MED MIB

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “D-Link, 8-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch with 2x Gigabit SFP ports, 130W PoE Budget, DGS-1210-10MP”

There are no reviews yet.

You may also like…

Open chat
1
Hi, How can I help you?